It’s no secret that we are a little bit in love with facial oils, here at Baja Basics, and if you’re one of our loyal customers, well… need we say any more?
There’s nothing quite like an oil to truly feed your skin and hair with nutrients that not only provide a visible, instant glow, but to also provide long-term results, meaning the longer you use them, the healthier your skin will start to look.
We know if you’re new to the world of beauty oils that it can all get a little confusing, but if there is one oil we would recommend starting with, it would have to be jojoba oil.
Let’s dive into why your skin and hair loves it so much!
Okay, so before we start praising this oil that will start your love affair with oils (trust us on this!) we should let you know that even though we call it an oil, jojoba oil is actually not really an oil, if we are going to be technical about it.
Jojoba oil is a type of wax that melts at room temperature, and it is extracted from the seeds/nuts of the jojoba plant; an evergreen, woody shrub that is native to Mexico, Arizona and California.
It is beautifully soft and silky, yet because it is the one oil that most closely resembles your skin’s own natural sebum, your pores simply drink it up and it never leaves your skin feeling sticky or greasy, just beautifully soft and hydrated.
Jojoba is an odorless, light-coloured oil that can last for years when stored in a cool, dark place!
Now for the benefits!
Jojoba has powerful anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, ideal for fighting those pesky blemishes and ensuring they stay away when you make jojoba a daily part of your beauty ritual.
Jojoba contains iodine to help fight and prevent bacteria in the skin that may lead to breakouts.
Don’t believe the old myth that oil causes oil, and therefore more breakouts. It all comes down to the type of oil you choose. You don’t need harsh drying ingredients when you can opt for an oil like jojoba that will soothe, calm and clear without stripping your skin or putting it at risk.
Jojoba is wonderful for helping to keep the skin youthful and fighting off damaging and aging free radicals thanks to its rich concentrations of antioxidants including Vitamin E to aid in tissue repair and neutralize free radicals, along with Vitamin B to help increase suppleness and elasticity in the skin.
Did you know that jojoba can help to eradicate dandruff while deeply hydrating your scalp and strands for hair that shines and bounces! Not only is dandruff embarrassing, especially for our dark-haired beauties, it is also itchy and uncomfortable, and you have more important things to worry about!
We love how versatile lovely Jojoba is! No matter your skin type, you will be able to benefit from the powerful nutrients and antioxidants that will leave your skin healthier than ever before!
Add a few drops to your favorite shampoo, conditioner or facial moisturizer for an extra boost of Vitamin E!
Jojoba can also be used as a leave-in conditioner for brittle, dry hair and works to relieve beard itch and tame beards and mustaches. Jojoba oil is a great natural alternative to makeup remover as well as aftershave and can also be used as a carrier for all your essential oil favorites!
Comments will be approved before showing up.