If you’re a newbie to oils and not sure where to start, then we highly recommend starting here, because Jojoba oil will start your love affair with facial oils, guaranteed.
This multi-tasking gem will cover your beauty needs from head to toe, yes that’s right, your scalp loves the nutrients in Jojoba oil too!
In today’s post we will talk more about this skin lovin’ oil and all the benefits it provides!
Extracted from the seeds/nuts of the Jojoba plant; an evergreen, woody shrub that is native to Mexico, Arizona and California, Jojoba oil is actually a type of wax that melts at room temperature.
It’s wonderfully silky yet never greasy and it’s the one oil that most closely resembles your skin’s own natural sebum, meaning your pores eagerly drink it up, where it sinks deep to deliver its potent nutrient cocktail.
Jojoba is an odorless, light-coloured oil that can last for years when stored in a cool, dark place!
Keep reading for the benefits of this versatile beauty!
Jojoba will finally show your troubled, blemish-prone skin some love thanks to anti-inflammatory properties that help to soothe and calm the skin.
Jojoba also has antimicrobial properties and contains iodine to help fight and prevent bacteria in the skin that may lead to breakouts.
Don’t let anyone tell you that oil causes more breakouts, it all comes down to the type of oil you choose. You don’t need harsh drying ingredients when you can opt for an oil like jojoba that will soothe, calm and clear without stripping your skin or putting it at risk.
Don’t dismiss Jojoba as an oil just for troubled skin, it’s just as excellent for helping to keep the skin youthful and fighting off damaging and aging free radicals thanks to its rich concentrations of antioxidants including Vitamin E to aid in tissue repair and neutralize free radicals and Vitamin B to help increase suppleness and elasticity in the skin.
No one wants to deal with something that can not only make you self-conscious but is incredibly uncomfortable too. Jojoba will help to eradicate embarrassing flakes while deeply hydrating your scalp and strands for hair that shines and bounces! You can kiss itchiness goodbye too, hallelujah!
Jojoba is truly a multi-purpose product that can be used in many different ways to give your beauty routine a major boost.
Add to your favorite shampoo, conditioner or facial moisturizer for an extra boost of Vitamin E! This oil can also be used as a leave-in conditioner for brittle, dry hair and works to relieve beard itch and tame beards and mustaches. Jojoba oil is a great natural alternative to makeup remover as well as aftershave and can also be used as a carrier for all your essential oil favorites!
Click here for your very own bottle! We know you can't wait and we don’t blame you!
Comments will be approved before showing up.